The Immigration Law Firm of New Orleans
(504) 931-5355 (504) 931-5355
Main Menu Practice Areas Menu

Help with family visas here in New Orleans

Family is an important part of many people's lives. You may be anxious to share the beauty and vitality of New Orleans with those you love. If your current or future spouse is not yet a United States citizen, ensuring that he or she can remain in the country requires researching and obtaining the appropriate family visas.

If you are not yet married, you can petition for your future spouse to enter the country lawfully. If you are already married, you may need to obtain a different type of visa to bring your new spouse into the country. It may even be possible for your new spouse to enter the country while other petitions are being processed. Knowing what petition or petitions to file, along with what evidence to include, can be a challenge. The last thing you want is for the process to be unnecessarily delayed due to paperwork issues. 

Once your future spouse or new spouse is legally in the country, he or she will need to apply for permanent residency and a green card. Obtaining this adjustment of status can take some time as well. Again, the appropriate paperwork and evidence need to be filed. It may also be necessary to attend an interview, which can be a stressful process if you do not know what to expect.

Obtaining family visas can be a complex process. In order to increase the chances of the process going smoothly, you may benefit from enlisting the advice and assistance of a New Orleans immigration attorney. Taking advantage of his or her experience could prove invaluable to you as you work to bring your family together.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information