The Immigration Law Firm of New Orleans
(504) 931-5355 (504) 931-5355
Main Menu Practice Areas Menu

September 2017 Archives

Immigration law allows for certain appeals to the AAU

An integral part of the legal system here in the United States is the right to appeal certain decisions made by the country's courts. This is mainly because no one is perfect, and mistakes can be made that require a mechanism for correction. The same applies to many of the decisions made in immigration law. One of the venues for appeals is the Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU), which operates under U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

What is the National Interest Waiver?

Immigration into the United States is never easy, but there are many different pathways toward legal access into the country for work, refuge or a fresh start. One potential pathway is through the National Interest Waiver, in connection with an EB-2 employment visa. It’s a waiver that doesn’t rely specifically on employment, but instead focuses on what an applicant can contribute to society.

There are many work visas. Do you know which one you need?

Whether you are job hunting or a New Orleans company hunting for the perfect employee to fill a position, the search can be arduous and challenging under the best of circumstances. If you are not a citizen of the United States, or your favorite candidate is not a U.S. citizen, your pursuit may become even more of a challenge. Not only will it be necessary to go through the process of obtaining a visa, but knowing which of the many work visas best fits your situation may be complex.

Family visas and conditional statuses

You may have come to New Orleans to marry the love of your life. You entered the country on an immigrant visa and then became a conditional resident. Since obtaining your green card was based on your marriage, you will more than likely need to have your conditional status changed. Family visas issued for marriage have conditions on them because the United States government wants to make sure that you did not marry simply to gain entry into the country.

Immigration law update: DACA discontinued

Beginning in 2012, hundreds of thousands of children born to immigrants residing in the United States without proper documentation (including perhaps many here in New Orleans) received a reprieve from potential deportation. The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program allowed those children to remain in the country to work or attend school for a period of two years. At the expiration of that time, they could reapply for another two years. It is important for those relying on this particular immigration law to know that it has been discontinued.