The Immigration Law Firm of New Orleans
(504) 931-5355 (504) 931-5355
Main Menu Practice Areas Menu

Family Visas Archives

Family visas and conditional statuses

You may have come to New Orleans to marry the love of your life. You entered the country on an immigrant visa and then became a conditional resident. Since obtaining your green card was based on your marriage, you will more than likely need to have your conditional status changed. Family visas issued for marriage have conditions on them because the United States government wants to make sure that you did not marry simply to gain entry into the country.

Help with family visas here in New Orleans

Family is an important part of many people's lives. You may be anxious to share the beauty and vitality of New Orleans with those you love. If your current or future spouse is not yet a United States citizen, ensuring that he or she can remain in the country requires researching and obtaining the appropriate family visas.

Family is important in the immigration process

This year has brought uncertainty for many immigrants and their families both in the United States and around the globe. For immigrants hoping to establish permanent residency in the U.S., a green card is the most sought after document because of the rights it grants to its holders. However, to many, getting a green card feels less like a legal process and more like a lottery. Does it ever get more clean cut?