Immigrant Visa

US Immigrant Visa Attorney

An unlimited number of immigrant visas can be issued to immigrants who are immediate relatives of United States citizens, including adopted children. Other relatives of United States citizens or lawful permanent residents are also eligible for immigrant visas; however, the number of annual immigrant visas are limited by statute. United States citizens can petition for more distant relatives to immigrate to the United States than lawful permanent residents can.

Also, United States citizens’ relatives are allowed, in many cases, to immigrate faster than lawful permanent residents’ relatives can. An immigrant may qualify for an immigrant visa through his or her relatives if the immigrant falls into one of the following categories: (1) immediate relative of a United States citizen; (2) preference relative of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident; or (3) accompanying relative of someone in a preference category.

Job Skills & Education

In addition, people with job skills wanted by United States employers are also eligible for immigrant visas; however, only a limited number of immigrant visas are available to these applicants based on their particular job skills and education.

If you would like to learn whether you, your relative, or your employee can be issued an immigrant visa, contact Gahagan Law Firm, LLC today at (504) 931-5355 for a consultation and we will be happy to speak with you.